Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us!

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy and be informed about the way in which the company under the name “SAMOURIS S. & Co. and with the distinctive title “SAMOURIS STANDARD AIR CONDITIONING” located in Glyka Nera, Attica, 7 Annis Maria Street, P.C. 15354, tel. 210 6925816, e-mail address info@samouris.gr (hereinafter the “Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”), acting as Processing Manager, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit, register or use its website and the Company’s online store (hereinafter the “Website”). www.samouris.gr (hereinafter referred to as the “online store”).

This Privacy Policy also describes how we use, share and protect your personal data, the choices you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, but also any issue related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact our Company at 7, Annis Maria Street, Attica Nera Attica, P.O. Box 15354 or at the e-mail address (email) info@samouris.gr.

1. A few words about our Company’s Website

Domain www.samouris.gr is the Company’s website, where the Company’s online store for the exhibition and sale of the Company’s products is located, where you can buy products.

2. What is personal data

The term “personal data” refers to information of natural persons, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc., which identifies or can identify you, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data” or “Data”.

3. What is the Processing of Personal Data

Any operation or set of operations which is performed, whether or not by automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

4. Is the provision of your Data mandatory?

The provision of the Data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or may be optional.

If you refuse to provide the data marked as mandatory on the Website, it will be impossible to achieve the basic purpose of collecting the specific Data and may, for example, make it impossible for the Company to fulfil the sales contract.

The provision of additional Data to the Company, beyond those marked as mandatory, is optional and does not entail any consequences in relation to the main purposes of data collection, but their provision serves to optimise the quality of the services provided.

5. What Data we collect from you

We take care to collect only the absolutely necessary Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose. This Data includes the following:

  • Data when creating a user account on the Website, such as first name, surname, email address, telephone number, etc.
  • Information from your transactions with us, either through our online store and our call centre. – For example, we collect notes of our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you have made, products added to or removed from your basket, websites you visit and how and when you contact us.
  • Shopping interests and preferences, which help us to recommend specific products and services that interest you. – For example, which products you show a preference for in order to receive a personalised offer from us We will only request and use the Data collected to recommend products or services of interest to you and to further improve your shopping experience with us. Of course, it is always your choice whether to share such information with us.
  • Traffic data of our website or other websites you have visited before us.
  • Information collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how we use cookies here.
  • Payment information.
  • Your feedback and product reviews.
  • Recording of your telephone communication with a representative of our call centre, for the purpose of ensuring proof of transactions, as specifically set out below.

6. How we use your Data

We want to offer you the best possible experience when shopping. To do this, it is necessary to get a complete picture of you by combining the Data we have collected. We then use your Data to offer you offers for products and services that are likely to be of interest to you.

Personal data protection legislation allows us to do the above in the context of our legitimate interests to provide you with a high level of service or in the context of fulfilling the contract between us.

Of course, if at any time you want to change the way we use your Data, you will find details in sections 14 & 15 “What are your rights” and “How you can exercise your rights” below.

If you choose not to share your Data with us or refuse to be contacted, we may not be able to provide some of the services you have requested.

Finally, we inform you that the processing of your Data is carried out by the Company’s personnel, who, having been contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and the protection of your Data, carry out tasks necessary to achieve the purposes strictly related to the use of the Website and the sale of products through the Website. More information can be found below in section 9 “Who are the recipients of your Data? How your Data is shared”.

Below you will find details of how we use your Data and why:

To provide data for the Website,

  • Product orders: the Company processes your Data in order to fulfil its contractual relationship, to process the order of products and/or services, to issue and send you electronically your tax documents (e-invoicing) to the e-mail address (e-mail) that you yourself have declared during your registration in its online store, to provide customer service, to comply with legal obligations, to oppose, raise or exercise legal claims. If we do not collect your Data upon completion of the order from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. It may be necessary to transfer your Data to third parties for the supply or delivery of the product or service you have ordered, as well as the implementation of the electronic invoicing process by our Company, in accordance with the provisions of applicable law. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as product returns, as required by relevant legislation.
  • Create a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with account functions and to facilitate the purchase of products and/or services.
  • Contact: The Company uses your Data to respond to your requests/questions, refund requests and/or complaints. The information you share with us enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We may also keep a record of your queries/requests to us in order to better respond to any future communication. We do this based on our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your personal experience.
  • Sometimes, we will need to share your Data with a third party that provides a service (such as a courier delivery or a technician visiting your home). Without sharing your personal data, we would not be able to meet your request.
  • Finding a job: The Company processes your Data for the purpose of assessing your qualifications and skills for the position for which you have applied or for another position within the Company and for the purpose of contacting you in connection with this purpose.

To communicate information about our products, services and events, and for other promotional purposes

  • Sending newsletter/offers: With your consent or based on the Company’s legitimate interest (where provided by law), we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction data to inform you via e-mail, sms/viber, internet, telephone about relevant products and services, including personalized/personalized offers, discounts, etc. To find out how you can object to the processing of your Data for marketing purposes, please refer to section 14 “What are your rights” below.

To operate, improve and maintain our business, products and services

  • Develop and improve the systems and services for the products we provide to you. We do this based on our legitimate business interests.
  • In order to show you the most interesting content on our Website, we will use the Data we maintain. This is based on your consent to the placement of cookies on your device. For example, we may display a list of products you have recently looked at or offer you recommendations based on your shopping history and any other Data you have shared with us.
  • To send you research and evaluation requests so that we can improve our services. These messages will not include advertising content and will not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS/viber). We have a legitimate interest in doing so, as this helps our products or services to be more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to refuse to receive these requests from us at any time by sending us a request, as more specifically set out in section 15 “How you can exercise your rights” below.

To protect our rights, property or safety, ours or that of others

  • Protect your account from fraud and other illegal activities: This includes using your Data to maintain, update and protect your account. We also monitor your browsing activity with us to identify and quickly resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. All of the above is part of our legitimate interest. For example, we check your password when you log in and use automated IP address tracking to detect possible false logins from unexpected locations.
  • Recordings of telephone calls: when you call our call centre in order to inquire about existing orders and/or to place new product orders, our Company records the calls in order to ensure proof of transactions. In this context, you receive a recorded notification from us that your call will be recorded before the start of the telephone conversation. Through the recording, our Company can prove what was verbally agreed with you in case of dispute. If you do not wish to have your voice recorded, you can always choose to contact us in writing, by choosing one of the ways mentioned in Article 15 of this Privacy Policy. Please note that you can obtain a copy of the recorded conversations at any time by sending a message to the following email address info@samouris.gr.
  • Processing payments and preventing fraudulent transactions: We do this based on our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

To comply with our obligations under the law

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, following a court order to share data with judicial authorities.
  • To send you communications required by law or necessary to inform you of changes to the services we provide to you. For example, updates to these privacy notices, product recall notices and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not include advertising content and will not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS/viber). If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we cannot comply with our legal obligations.

7. For what purpose do we process your Data?

We collect your Data for the purposes of the products provided by our Company and in particular for:

  • a) the management of the sale of our products, e.g. communication and information about the availability of products and the progress of your order, the issuing and sending of your tax documents in electronic form (e-invoicing), the execution of your order, the dispatch of the products, the management of your debts to the Company, the making of returns and the provision of guarantees
  • b) compliance with the obligations imposed by the applicable legislation e.g. tax legislation, e-commerce directive,
  • c) testing, improving and adapting to your preferences and choices about our products,
  • d) sending, by electronic or traditional means, administrative, technological, organisational and/or commercial information about the Company’s products.
  • e) the survey of our customers’ satisfaction, the promotion of our products, the sending of newsletters for our products.
  • f) the evaluation of applications and CVs for the purpose of recruitment in our Company.
  • g) ensuring proof of transactions when recording our telephone calls, in case you contact our call centre representatives.
  • h) the protection of persons, goods and rights of the Company, our customers or third parties.

8. What is the lawful basis for the processing of your Data by the Company?

Data protection legislation sets out various reasons why the Company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • the fulfillment of our contractual relationship. For example, when you make purchases through our online store samouris.gr.
  • your consent, where required. For example, when you choose to receive information about the Company’s products by filling in your details in specially designed contact forms.
  • the Company’s obligations arising from the law (e.g. tax legislation, e-commerce legislation, etc.)
  • the legitimate interest of our Company. In certain cases, we collect your Data in a way that is reasonably expected as part of the operation of our business and that does not substantially affect your rights, freedom or interests. For example:
    – We will send you promotional updates on the Company’s products under article 11 par. 3 of L. 3471/2006, after creating an account or making a purchase in our online store samouris.gr and if you have not objected to the collection and use of your Data for the above purpose. – We will use your purchase history to send you or provide you with personalised offers. – We also combine the purchasing history of multiple customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with market demand or develop new products.

9. Who are the recipients of your Data – How is your data shared?

Access to your Data is available to the Company’s absolutely necessary personnel, who are bound by confidentiality obligations, and to our affiliated companies or third party service providers, who process your Data either as independent Data Processors or as Processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

Disclosure of Data by the Company

The Company shares your Data with:

  • Third party service providers that process personal data on behalf of the Company, for example (but not limited to) for credit card and payment processing, e-invoicing, transfers and deliveries, hosting, management and maintenance of our data, email distribution, research and analysis, management of brand and product promotions, Google, as well as management of certain services and data. When we use third party service providers, we enter into agreements that require them to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.
  • Other third parties, to the extent necessary for the following purposes: (i) compliance with a governmental request, court order or applicable law, (ii) prevent unlawful uses of our Website or violations of our Website Terms of Use and our policies, (iii) our protection from third party claims; and (iv) contributing to the prevention or investigation of fraud (e.g. counterfeiting)
  • To other third parties when you yourself have given your consent

Here is the policy we apply to those with whom we share your Data in accordance with the above:

  • We only provide the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your Data for the precise purposes that we specify in our contract with them or as required by law.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of the data you hold will be deleted or made anonymous.

10. How do we ensure that Processors respect your Data?

The Processors processing on our behalf have agreed and contractually bound themselves to the Company:

  • maintain confidentiality,
  • not to send your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,
  • take appropriate security measures,
  • comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 979/2016/EU (otherwise known as GDPR).

11. For how long do we keep your Data?

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). Your personal data related to your account are kept for as long as you maintain the account on the Company’s website. With regard to your Personal Data related to product purchases, we retain this data for a longer period of time in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and trade legislation and for warranty purposes). At the end of this retention period, your data will be completely deleted or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data, so that it can be used in an unidentifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

    • Orders: When you place an order, we will retain the personal data you provide for five years so that we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.
    • Guarantees: If your order included a guarantee, the relevant personal data will be retained until the end of the guarantee period.
    • Recording of telephone calls: our Company retains the recorded conversations relating to the proof of a commercial transaction or the preliminary part thereof within the contractual relationship with you for a period of 6 months. Exceptionally, our Company may retain the recorded calls for a longer period of time in the context of establishing, exercising or supporting its legal claims.

12. Is your Data safe?

We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data.

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the security and protection of your Data from any form of accidental or unlawful processing. We use the most modern and advanced methods to ensure maximum safety.

The www.samouris.gr website uses the TLS protocol, for secure online commercial transactions. This encrypts all the Data you provide, including your credit card number, name and address, so that it cannot be decrypted or altered during transmission over the Internet.

In addition, the information used to identify you as an account user is twofold: the Username and the Personal Secret Security Code (Password). Each time you enter your details, you are given access to your personal account. This process is achieved securely through encryption during their transfer to the Internet and the Company’s servers. According to the same standards, you are given the possibility to change your Personal Secret Security Code (Password) as often as you wish. After entering the desired password, the new password is encrypted and stored in the Company’s systems. For this reason, the only person who knows your password is you and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the password from third parties.

These measures shall be reviewed and amended when necessary.

You have the right to access your personal data.
This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can request to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of your Data we hold, to whom we give them, how long we store them, whether automated decision making takes place, but also about your other rights, such as rectification, deletion of data, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data.
If you find that there is an error in your Data, you can submit a request to us to correct it (e.g. correction of your name or update of a change of address).

You have the right to erasure/right to be forgotten.

You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes mentioned above or if you wish to withdraw your consent where this is the only legitimate basis.

You have the right to portability of your Data.

You can ask us to receive the Data you have provided in a readable form or ask us to transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your objections to the processing are pending.

You have the right to object and withdraw consent to the processing of your Data.

You may object to the processing of your Data and we will stop processing your Data, unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right. If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.

Choosing not to receive Marketing Communications.

You may choose not to receive marketing communications of the Company’s products:

a) at the stage of creating an account on samouris.gr, by selecting the relevant field (toggle) that states that your contact information will be used for direct marketing purposes of the Company’s products and services,

b) by modifying your preferences in your user account on our Website.

c) by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link included in each message of promotional content you receive from the Company.

d) Alternatively, you can contact us using the contact details in the “Questions and Comments” section below.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest.

In cases where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons related to your personal situation. We must then do so if we do not believe that we have a legitimate compelling reason to continue to process your Personal Data.

13. How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights you may submit a request to the Company’s postal address (SAMOURIS D. & SIA S.A., Glyka Nera Attica, 7 Annis Maria Street, P.C. 15354) or to the Company’s e-mail address (info@samouris.gr) entitled “Exercise of Rights” and we will look into it and get back to you as soon as possible.

Exception:

  • if you wish to correct your Data in your user account, you can log in to it and make any correction/change to your data (with the exception of your email address), without having to submit a Request.
    • if you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications, you can follow one of the options listed above in the section “Choosing not to receive Marketing Communications”.

Identity check

For your security and to protect the confidentiality of your information, we reserve the right to obtain further information necessary to confirm your identity when responding to an existing request. In addition, if it is not possible to identify you, we reserve the right to refuse to respond to your request. If you have authorised a third party to make a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act for this purpose.

14. When do we satisfy your Requests?

We will satisfy your Requests free of charge without delay, and in any case within (1) one (1) month from the date we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there are a large number of Requests, we will inform you within the month if we need to obtain an extension of another (2) two (2) months within which we will satisfy it.

If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature, the Company may impose the payment of a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refuse to comply with the Request.

15. What is the applicable law when we process your Data?

The applicable law is Greek Law (N. 4624/2019), as formulated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU, and in general the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

The competent courts for any disputes arising in relation to your Data are the Courts of Athens.

16. Where can you go if we breach the applicable law on the protection of your Personal Data?

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address 1-3 Kifissias Street, P.K. 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address (e-mail) contact@dpa.gr), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

17. How will you be notified of any changes to this Policy?

We update this Privacy Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to our Privacy Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post an update to this Privacy Policy on our website before the changes take effect and will notify you by any appropriate means.

We encourage you to periodically read this Policy to know how your Data is protected. This privacy policy was last modified on 10/01/2024.

18. Questions and Comments?

We hope that this Privacy Policy has helped you to understand how we handle your Personal Data and your rights to control how it is handled by our Company.

If you have any questions that have not been addressed, or comments and concerns you may have about our Privacy Policy please contact our company:

  • Email to: info@samouris.gr
  • Letter to our Company at 7 Annis Maria 7, P.C. 15354 Glyka Nera, Attica, Greece